Archive for the sadface Category

My Favorite Love Songs…

Posted in happyness, Love, music, playlist, rant, sadface, The Holidays on 02/14/2011 by asante

Yes folks, it’s that time of year again. When everyone you know is either cuddling up to the one they love or really like, or cursing this ill-begotten red and pink holiday.

Valentine’s day :)

I’ve spent the majority being mildly (ok more than mildly…) bitter at the entire concept of this day, but with a glass of wine in my system, I’m ready to be a bit more civil. I’ll admit, my first single V-Day in 4 years was awfully strange. You know how you don’t notice certain things in others until you don’t have them? Yeah well it seemed like EVERYONE was getting flowers or obnoxious balloons or surprise gifts. Like, everywhere. *vomit*.

I think the low point of this day was when an aging hobo asked me to be his Valentine. Talk about rock bottom. lol. #singlelife.

Anyways, back to the point, where was I?…. Right, love songs. Most days of the year, I’m perfectly optimistic about the concept of love, and I am a big fan of great love songs. So below (after the cut) are some of my favorites, and if you’re late on the boat and haven’t put together a playlist for your special someone or other, hope this helps. Celebrate the Love :)

….or if you’re still bitter, holler at my good friend Modi for his Singles Awareness Day Mixtape #3, which is a great ode to those of us without someone to snuggle with tonight. (Or check him out anyways, he’s mad talented!)

Anyways, Happy Valentine’s Day, folks. I’m off for a much deserved bubble bath. And to refill my glass. lol.

despite my slightly gloomy mood, as always…

Continue reading

I’m baaaaack!

Posted in catching up, Dogs, friends, happyness, Ink/Holes, inspired, Life, Me, memories, Nerdyness, news, randomness, reading, revelations, sadface, The Future, The Wonderful Internet, TV, video, Work on 02/08/2011 by asante

Hello lovelies :) Didja miss me?

I know, I know. It’s been forever. :-x But like I said before, my life has been in shambles lately, a whooole lot of mess pulling in a bunch of directions. So what have I been upto? Lets run through it.

1. VEGAS. Yes. I was there. It was unbelievable, I had the most amazing time! Me and 3 of my very good friends jetted out to beautiful, sunny Nevada to live out our own version of “The Hangover”. We went out, saw a show, played tourist, gambled (I won $7.14 y’all. Can we say ballin’?), had In-N’-Out Burger for the first time in life (Dear Lord. If I can eat nothing else for the rest of my life… I’ll never complain again. Amen.), spent WAY too much money, and bonded with my Wolfpack. Vacation of EPIC proportions. Can’t wait for the next one :)

2. Grad School. One interview down, 3 to go! The first one went REALLY well, I have high hopes that  I showed Vandy without a doubt that I am AWESOME. Like, seriously. lol. And Nashville was actually a LOT of fun. A friend of mine was nice enough to take me around town and show me a great time, I had a blast. Who knows…. I may be moving to Tennessee y’all :) lol

3. My Poor Pookie.

Yes. That is the formerly sleek and unblemished driver’s side of my Pookie, otherwise known as my ’09 Camry. *cue the hot salty tears of depression… and pour out a little Turtle Wax for her.* Note to all: I don’t care how little regard you hold for your piece of $#!? car, but I LOVE mine. Blind turns in parking garages have 5mph speed limits FOR A REASON. *sniff*. Stupid ’96 Cavalier. At least the cop was fine though. Officer Jones….. #yesplease. lol.

4. Workworkwork…. and BS co-workers. Any of you who follow me on Twitter knows that I faced quite the debacle with a co-worker last week. #deeeeeepsigh. Lets get one thing straight, shall we? I am many things, but a pushover is not one of them. When I ask you to do something and you don’t, just because I don’t say anything, doesn’t mean I’m not aware of your bull. So don’t act all shocked and surprised when I stop asking you to do stuff. There is NOTHING on this planet I despise more than people who don’t have the decency to follow through when asked for a favor. If you don’t want to do it, SAY NO. Seriously! So that I know not to bother next time. Because I will only put my work integrity in your pathetic, incapable hands so many times before I relegate you to a box reserved for the lazy and irresponsible. Do NOT mess with my job. I take my image at work VERY seriously, and don’t appreciate those who can’t do the same. < /rant >

5. SuperBowl Commercials …meh. Except for these two!:

Greatness. And no, I’m not going to comment on the game this year. I was bored to tears. And the Steelers…. just…. fail.

6. New Ink …Yes I know. I’m an addict. But I can’t help myself lol. Officially saving up for tattoo #6… Once I finalize the design, I’ll share. :)

7. BookyWooks! I’ve been reading up a storm in my web-absence. “The Unnamed” (Joshua Ferris),”Bitch Is The New Black” (Helena Andrews), “Before You Suffocate Your Own Fool Self” (Danielle Evans), “Naked” (David Sedaris) and always more to come. Each VERY different, but I like the variety. Hit me up for more detailed reviews if you’d like, but I’d recommend them all! Long Live REAL books!

8. Tiger In the wake of the insanity that is my life, I had to give up my baby boo, my dog Tiger. Still miss him something FIERCE! :( Hopefully once my schedule dials back I’ll be able to get another dog…. But I miss my Punkin’ Face. I really hope he found a good family though.

Anyways I should really get back to work… Though this was a nice break, time to mosey on back to the craziness that is my work day. Later folks :)

Secrets…

Posted in friends, happyness, Home, inspired, Life, Me, memories, rant, sadface, ugh. on 12/11/2010 by asante

“… Some mine, some his, some hers…”

Line from one of my favorite Alice Smith songs: “Secrets” off her album “For Lovers, Dreamers, & Me”.  That line for me is so simple, but loaded.

We all have secrets, right? Those stories or details that we keep to ourselves. Don’t tell anyone but our closest confidantes (and even sometimes, we may not tell them either).

…Or maybe that’s me. Personally, I have some things that I just can’t tell anybody. Maybe it’s because I think that certain things aren’t mine to tell. Other times I just don’t want *that* look on people’s faces. Sometimes it’s just not any of their business. But by and large,  I like to keep to myself. I don’t tell most people jack. I’m a secretive introvert.

Why? Because people judge. And people pity. And it’s a natural human reaction to OVERreact to certain tidbits of news. And on those most secret of topics in my life, I’d rather not deal with all of that. Kindly #STFU, please.

Not for lack of trust, but it’s mostly borne from a tendency to keep sensitive info to myself. While with a whole lot of stuff I’m a total blabbermouth, certain things I have no desire to tell anyone. It makes it complicated when it comes to my confidantes, because there are a few things that even my very closest friends don’t know (aside from probably my best friend and my ex, who know just about everything there is to know about me).

I prefer to keep my secrets.

I think there is something to be said for those of us who can maintain some level of secrecy/candid-ness in the face of the openness that social media provides us these days. I may be extroverted on many levels, I can sometimes be super TMI, I have a Twitter account that I use somewhat obnoxiously, but when it comes to certain topics, I’m totally mum. I just feel like certain things aren’t other people’s business.

Somethings  just don’t need to be shared. The increasingly open nature of the internet has taught me that I need to be more careful with my secrets. They’re secrets for a reason, right?

I may have some trust issues.   o_O

It keeps me a tad closed off from the world, but I like the fact that there are certain things about me that people will never know about me unless they really give me reason to invite them to my inner circle.

Wanna know more? Ask. And maybe in a few months, you may receive. But until then, there are only certain things that I’ll feel comfortable telling people. But it’s a personal deal.

Sharing every facet of my life with EVERYONE I know can’t possibly be healthy. So I’m gonna stick to this method until someone proves me wrong that silence can be golden in some situations. Because seriously, I think sometimes it pays to keep your mouth shut. Meh.

moment of clarity.

Posted in Life, Love, Me, revelations, sadface, weekend on 08/23/2010 by asante

I woke up early this Saturday morning with way too much on my mind.

Like, obnoxiously early, considering I was out til 4 am the night before. It was still kind of dark out, but I couldn’t sleep, so I fumbled for shoes and sweats and Tiger’s leash, and we went out for a walk. (I think he could tell that I wasn’t in the mood for his shenanigans, he was so calm on the leash for once in his life, I’m grateful to him for that.)

I spent the hour of our walk contemplating a lot of things, namely the last 4 years + change that I’ve invested in what I had convinced myself was growing and moving forward. I consciously and continuously ignored that voice in the back of my head rattling off those annoying cliche phrases we’ve all heard a million times. I told myself i just needed to put in more work. more effort. more time. more understanding. more more more more more.

It took till that saturday morning for me to step back and realize that after putting in so much, my return was frustratingly absent. It seemed with every step “I” took forward, “us” took a few back. I can’t honestly say I didn’t see it coming, I willfully and arrogantly ignored it. Told myself it was getting better, as the distance took bigger and bigger chunks out of what was.

And it hit me, I shouldn’t have to work this hard. Not when I’m doing it alone. Not when I’m contradicting the self-love, self-integrity, and self-respect that I’ve worked so hard to cultivate and nurture in myself. It’s been a long time coming for me to truly begin to understand what I want out of life, so why was I ignoring it?

To whom it may concern: I’m disappointed it had to get to this point, but I realize that I was unwilling to see what was in front of me, smacking me in the face. Doing my best to put my anger aside. I realize that in my neurotic maintenance of “us”, i forgot about “me”. But it doesn’t do anybody any good for me to harbor the guilt, the pain, or the anger anymore. And I can’t ignore what the inevitable next step is.

So I did what I should have done a while ago. I let it go.

I made it to the next street corner,  me and Tiger turned around, and went home.

Smile…

Posted in beautiful, Life, Love, Me, music, quotes, sadface, ugh. on 08/19/2010 by asante

irritated. frustrated. distressed. confused. annoyed. nervous. troubled. bothered. upset. disconcerted. perplexed. worried. aggravated. sad.

Despite it all, trying my best to keep a smile on my face and my head held high. but it’s not easy.

Smile, though your heart is aching.
Smile, even though it’s breaking…
When there are clouds in the sky, you’ll get by…

If you smile, through your fear and sorrow…
Smile, and maybe tomorrow,
You’ll see the sun come shining through, for you…

Light up your face with gladness,
Hide every trace of sadness.
Although a tear, may be ever so near…

That’s the time, you must keep on trying…
Smile, what’s the use of crying?
You’ll find that life is still worthwhile…
If you just smile


That’s the time you must keep on trying…
Smile, what’s the use of crying?
You’ll find that life is still worthwhile…
If you just smile.

-Nat King Cole, 1964

Can’t get this song out of my head…

Posted in beautiful, happyness, Me, music, quotes, randomness, sadface on 06/08/2010 by asante

Ok maybe I’m in a musical mood, since the Glee season finale just finished airing (#obsessed. lol.)  But I have had the hook of this song stuck in my head for days, and I just love it. B.O.B. is definitely one of my new favorite hip hop/rap artists (a shining light in the midst of the pathetic excuses for rap artists continuously emerging on the ATL rap scene….. *sigh)

Enjoy lovelies!

“Can we pretend that airplanes in the night sky are like shooting stars? ‘Cause I could really use a wish right now, wish right now, wish right now….”

-“Airplanes” – B.O.B. feat. Hayley Williams (from Paramore)

Wanted: Sun, Sand, and a drink w/ an Umbrella in it.

Posted in friends, Life, memories, randomness, sadface, vacation time on 05/26/2010 by asante

Folks, I need a vacation. BADLY. Want to know how badly?

  • I have found myself on several occasions lately walking past the windows on my floor and just looking outside. Just looking. Because I was inside and it made me sad.
  • I didn’t make it to work on Monday. Reasoning? Half traffic-induced frustration, Half “it’s too pretty outside today.”
  • Everytime I’ve gone out in the past few weeks, I’ve ordered drinks that either include Tequila, or are blatantly tropical and vacation-y, or both. (Mojitos, Sex-on-the-Beach, Daquiris, Margaritas)
  • I bought new overpriced swimsuit tops, even though my trip to Miami is more than a month away. 
  • I have found a lame excuse to go and sit out by my pool at least twice a week in the past month, even if it was only briefly.
  • I keep having Miami flashbacks from last year’s Spring Break.
  • Seeing “#Summer” and “#Vacation” as trending topics on Twitter makes me INSANELY jealous. (There is no summer break in the real world, fyi.)

I need to be lying on sand somewhere with a strong drink in my hand, a swimsuit on, salt water nearby, and obnoxiously large sunglasses on. STAT.

July 15th, please hurry up. lol.